?

Log in

Scarlet · Fever


A Case History

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
* * *
Well this is not how I intended to spend my bank holiday weekend...shut up in my room with a stolen copy of Sugar Rush (sorry Claire, Abbey said I could! :P).

I could start getting stuff out the attic ready for moving but I'm scared of doing it on my own with no-one standing underneath ready to catch me when I fall...Jew's busy doing college work which I wish he would do when I'm at work, argh! :(

I'm more than ready for a weekend without booze. Not looking forward to work tomorrow as I got absolutely slaughtered at my Friday welcoming do. I am mortified. Oh god I need a copy of Word desperately, so's I can send on my CV.

It's one of those days when you're so bored but you don't wanna see anyone or do anything. Fucking baked on the bus coming back here only to find it too chilly to sunbathe because of the damn sea breeze.

Current Location:
Snailcliffe
Current Mood:
bored bored
Current Music:
Inspire me?
* * *
MyLaptopIsOutofItsComa.MySpaceBarDoesn'tWork.CanSomeonePleaseGiveMeBackAllMyPhotosAndMusic?Kthxbai
Current Location:
InnerSpace
Current Mood:
blank blank
Current Music:
None!NoneAtAll.
* * *
Laptop is most definitely fuxx0red. Using my Mum's PC atm. D: No home internet, Joe internet or work internet. I'm just thankful I didn't upgrade my Easy Roommate (lol) account for a week or that would've been a tenner wasted. It looks like I'm going to have to spend lots more than a tenner getting it fixed.

Happy 21st Leanne! (again!)

Bai

Current Location:
Deal
Current Mood:
Panicky
* * *
I seem to be typing a lot of letters/tribunal reports these days about people who are basically criminals being handled with kid gloves and it's really pissing me off. But then that's nothing new, just another addition to the list of what's fucked up with UK law.

For example - this one bloke, three prison sentences, physically/sexually assaulting staff...what does he get in return? Help filling in his wretched housing application form, and housing/council tax benefits.

I'm tired of people using mental illness to get off work/get a better result from their court appearances. I'm not saying all people with mental illness do this; I've just read and typed a lot of letters about the subject and it does seem to be escalating recently.

And don't get me started on ADHD/OCD/SAD and all those other acronyms >.<

Guess I'm just old-fashioned.

Current Location:
Guess
Current Music:
The Cure - Boys Don't Cry
* * *
* * *
Casting director Carol Dudley on Terry Gilliams plans to incorporate Jew Law, Colin Farrel and Johnny Depp into Heath Ledger's last role in Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus:

"Why not make lemonade from the lemon rather than sweep it under the carpet."

Why not, indeed.

Bye folks, I'm off to check under the carpet for hordes of lemons...

Current Music:
Sisters of Mercy - Temple of Love
* * *
http://www.cracked.com/article_15898_if-valentines-day-cards-were-honest.html

Ahahaha I died. :) ilu cracked dot com.

My fave is "My junk, your vag"
Current Location:
CT1 3HH
Current Mood:
amused amused
Current Music:
Headlock - Imogen Heap
* * *
I don't always wanna be moaning about stuff (no, srsly Joe! :P) so to make up for my rant I'd like to tell everyone how great cafepress dot com is.

They are great :D

I told them a thingy I ordered hadn't arrived and they emailed back straight away and after a couple more emails said they'd sent a replacement at no extra charge, and if the original thingy arrived I didn't hafta send it back, it would be their apologetic gift to me <3 :') DVLA take note! >:(

I've finished another diary this week. I must have completed over a dozen by now. Now I get to start my leather-feel Paperchase one with the recycled-yet-still-managing-to-look-glamorous pages! Rejoice.

Finally finished reading that book about the dog in the night-time and now I'm re-reading Microserfs. At first it irritates with it's pop cultural references, it's leik, Douglas Coupland trying to be down with the kids y'all; but then some parts are surprisingly perceptive with regards to what we end up using comput0rz and intern3tz0rs for. (end of eloquent and informative review).

I bought emo shoes the other day. My second pair :( What's happening? Lol. Seriously in general I now seem rather preoccupied with what to wear and taking note of what other people in the street wear...when did I become this girly?

Yay the Smashing Pumpkins Simpsons episode is on.

Q: If there were two of you, which one would win?
Current Location:
CT5 2NT
Current Mood:
okay okay
Current Music:
Zero
* * *
Me: Yeah I'm ringing up to replace my card, it was stolen, you said I need the crime reference number, which I now have

DVLA bloke: ? Nah you don't need a crime reference number

Me: Great.

Me: Anyway, as I'm replacing my card, I also need to tell you about a change of address...

DVLA bloke: oh noes, you have to get a form from the Post Office for that

Your Humble Narrator: *dies quietly*

ArGh DVLA fuckers, you've had enough of my money, now you're making me run around getting bastard forms when you can't fucking change an address on a database.

Current Location:
Bastard Work
Current Mood:
grumpy grumpy
Current Music:
Intake team gossip
* * *
He is single. He will be mine. Mwahahahaha. Bai bai Joe =P

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/7171340.stm

Further proof that 2008 is shaping up to be a better year =)

*Editzorising* Ok so recent google images are a bit of a let down. But I still would. I guess.

Current Location:
CT1 3HH
Current Mood:
Stoked
* * *
* * *

Previous · Next