?

Log in

Scarlet · Fever


A burning star trapped in a jar

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
People need to start updating more frequently please as I need something to read at work that isn't about Health & Safety in construction or planning permission for a ... driveway...or something...I dunno, I fell asleep.

LJ is helping me to feel my age, which is not surprising as anything is likely to trigger that feeling lately as my 24th is coming up. I'm half-looking forward to and half-dreading the BBQ. I'm just going to pretend the fabulous glitter-covered Stay Beautiful last weekend was the true celebration, it feels better that way. It was great to meet rockandromance finally btw! But yeah, LJ...more specifically the tattoo communities I read in which my sarcasm is completely lost on 17 year old american sweethearts whose 'Mom' is offering to pay for their first crappy tatt when they hit 18...god how I want to slap them. And it's always wretched swallows and stars, although I've just about finished designing my star tattoo so I should shut up really, haha.

Zac Efron would be a better name for a printer than a person in my humble one.

What else to say? Some things have happened but I can't be bothered to backtrack. All I'm thinking about at the moment is that 2 of my best friends are leaving Canterbury and this is making me quite sad. I should take this opportunity to get to know other people better I guess. It's just a shame to have people go after they've helped you through bad times (and the good, god I'm sounding like a card now), you can't just develop that kind of relationship with other people instantly. Duh. That's what comes with living in a student city though, as we all know.

Joe only has one more year of college though before we run off into the sunset together ^.^ hahaha. Trufax.
Current Location:
Trabajo
Current Mood:
sleepy sleepy
Current Music:
The Handsome Family
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 10th, 2008 11:11 am (UTC), ben_cajun_spice commented:
I second the ppl updating. My lj is barren!
WTF - have ppl got lives now...if so that HAS to stop! :P
x
On October 9th, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC), seandick replied:
Some people have it good, some have it shitty, and some don't have insurance at all. My food blog is awesome.
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 10th, 2008 11:55 am (UTC), ameythyst_rune commented:
i will come round and bug u honest :-) when r u free this week?

anyways why no fakebook invite to your birthday... *tear* i got an earbashing from claire (her who married teh hobbit) about why i'm not going. If its cos I smell then yeah i'll accept that.

soz bout the lack of updates but a lot goes on private view and the rest is me reading communities. that bad housemates one ... lolz.
[User Picture]
On July 10th, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC), scarlotta replied:
Not really free this week, but during the next I'll give you a poke via facefook...will amend the invite situation right away as well, sorry about that! Guess I must've figured you were on Ollie's friends list and he'd already invited you :S been meaning to check it over now that Michael's got a facefuck as well...I'm sure there's a few other odd-bods I can invite ;)

Oh I saw the housemate one in the spotlight as well, gave it a brief once-over. Read one about a guy who just stood outside this girl's door at all hours of the night just staring and waiting for her to appear, lol.

Hope things are ok with you...unlock those LJ entries once in a while :P ~X~
[User Picture]
On July 10th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC), ameythyst_rune replied:
yeah sure, i'll post sanitised versions of things from now onward lol. but i'm not sure everyone would want to listen to my weird ramblings about medical stuff and me tearing my hair out when i'm ranting etc.

And I'm def not on ollie's fiends list. I did just check it tho and don't know if i can come because its my brother's birthday so have to go back up to medway to a family meal.

On October 9th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC), reidforrest replied:
(In private you can hold the view she's a knob, but it's best to only vent to people who you trust and are well outside your work circle.
* * *
On July 10th, 2008 12:09 pm (UTC), darkunderworld commented:
I've started updating everyday lately, true it's all just random junk that crops into my head, but none the less, hamsters in lifts, alternate histories, all things that I have on my LJ.

I'm starting to think that LJ is a bit dead, which is really annoying as I hate all other similar sites, and a huge amount of new journals I stumble across are all friends only, which sucks.

I'll shall be updating later today too, so keep 'em peeled :)

Sadly, as surprise, surprise I will be unable to make your birthday bash, which is a pain in the arse, I don't want to go into too much detail on here but I'm gunning for a better paid job and it's got something to do with that.

Hope you have a great day anyway, and we'll have to arrange a meeting just to go for a drink or anything frankly as it's been so bloody long!
[User Picture]
On July 10th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC), scarlotta replied:
Yup, I've noticed you've come back to the fold, huzzah! I'll always keep up with my flist but I'm seriously wondering about the ages and mentalities of the people in the communities I read hah.

No probs about the b-day thingy - I'll *probably* be having another next year :P ~X~
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 10th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC), est1984 commented:
I'm 24 on Monday aaarrrggghhh!
[User Picture]
On July 10th, 2008 01:32 pm (UTC), scarlotta replied:
D: dee-faces all round! Mine's on a shit day too, Thursday >.< it never seems to fall on a weekend, heh. Up to anything for it? James/Harpo is co-celebrating his with mine and Ollie's I think, you should join us for a massive joint commiseration/celebration \o/
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 11th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC), alli14404 commented:
hey biddy,

yeah I'm trying to update a bit more but various bits that do occur aren't really anything I'd want to post. You keep posting tho, I need things to happen on my fl due to compulsive refreshing :/

Whens the BBQ anyways, I've yet to really think about my bday which is approaching, might get a bouncy castle =]
[User Picture]
On July 11th, 2008 01:29 pm (UTC), scarlotta replied:
Haha no way I was just saying to Ollie we should've arranged a bouncy castle. He sent me a rather alarming message about having to build the BBQ (?!) meep!

It's Friday 18th be there with knobs on :)

Hope everything's cool in the world of Sturry Rd -x-
On October 9th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC), jeremylally replied:
You all keep playing the victim card, but you might want to save some of that drama for November. No where to run, no where to hide.
* * *
On August 5th, 2011 08:18 am (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
handbag
must look at this and get big save to take huge discount
* * *
On November 4th, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
bags
sell for gift with confident
* * *

Previous Entry · Annotate · Share · Next Entry